Position Effects in Amyloid Kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HALL Damien  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (50447950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイド仮説 / アミロイドの速度論 / アミロイドの位置効果 / アミロイドの形成と解離
Research Abstract
2009-Position Effects in the Breakage of an Amyloid Fiber : In the first year we used a series of model peptides and polypeptides to make amyloid fibers under controlled in vitro conditions. These fibers were broken by use of either applied shearing force (flow or applied sonic pulse) or by heating under solvent conditions that favored dissolution of the fiber. The broken fibers were then analyzed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and a length distribution recorded. Computer models were developed for both the interpretation of the assay results and for first principles prediction of the breakage pattern of the amyloid fibers. 2010-Position Effects in the Propensity of a Peptide to Form Amyloid: In the second year we sought to examine the effect of positional placement of a peptide segment in a larger polymer sequence on the rate of the amyloid growth kinetics. We spent some time testing and refining procedures for performing the characterization of size distributions. We developed novel assay formats based on size-exclusion chromatography (SEC), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), densitometry of conventional SDS gel-electrophoresis (GE) experiments and a functional assay for determining the chemical reactivity of the surface based on a time dependent ligand binding assay.