Structure basis for ligand recognition and singnal inducing mechanism involved in TLR4・MD-2 complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMA Sachiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (40363535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In this project, I tried to determine the crystal structure of TLR4-MD-2 complex. TLR4, which is a membrane protein, is a member of pattern recognition proteins. TLR4-MD-2 complex recognizes LPS known as endotoxin. TLR4-MD-2 complex could be expressed on plasma membrane in sf-9 insect cell. The total expression level on the membrane was sufficient for using crystallization. However, almost all expressed TLR4-MD-2 could not be extracted from the membrane. From small scale purification experiment, 60% purity TLR4-MD-2 complex solution was obtained.