X-ray Crystallographic analysis of membrane-bound AAA+ protease FtsH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2010)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUNO Ryoji  Kyoto Sangyo University, 総合生命科学部, 特定研究員(PD) (60447521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Yoshinori  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10192460)
IWATA So  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60452330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / AAA+タンパク質 / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / 超分子複合体 / 酵素 / プロテアーゼ / タンパク質 / AAA+ファミリータンパク質 / 酵素反応 / 構造解析 / X線構造解析 / ATP加水分解 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this research that ATP-dependent substrate degradation mechanism of membrane bound AAA+ protease FtsH is revealed by X-ray crystallographic analysis. During this study period, crystals of the functional cytosolic retion of FtsH were obtained in several new crystallization conditions including a few kinds of ATP analogues. These crystals difftacted to a resolution of about 3.5 Å, and now we are analyzing these data to determine new crystal structures of sFtsH bound several ATP analogues. It is expected that these structures show the detailed molecular mechanism of FtsH.