Structural analysis of the ribosome-bound GTPase family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kosuke  Niigata University, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリボソーム / GTPaseセンター / GTPaseファミリー / 超好熱古細菌 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In translation process, GTP-bound translation factors bind to "GTPase-associated center" in the ribosomal large subunit one by one, and cause GTP hydrolysis. To elucidate its hydrolysis mechanism, the structure determinations of the complex structures of GTP-bound translation factors/GTPase-associated center are necessary. Recently, our research group has detected the direct binding between EF-1α, one of the GTP-bound translation factor, and P1 protein, a component of GTPase-associated center. In this research, we have determined the complex structure of EF-1α and P1 protein by X-ray crystallography in an atomic resolution.