Structural basis of the complex proteins involved in the iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kei  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / X線結晶構造解析 / ATP分解酵素 / SUFマシナリー / ISCマシナリー
Research Abstract
In this study, the quaternary structure of the SufC_2-SufD_2 complex involved in Fe-S cluster biogenesis in which SufC is bound to the C-terminal domain of SufD was determined. Comparison with the monomeric structure of SufC revealed conformational change of the active-site residues : SufC becomes competent for ATP binding and hydrolysis upon association with SufD. These findings, together with biochemical characterization of the SufB-SufC-SufD complex, have led us to propose a model for the Fe-S cluster biosynthesis in the complex.