Structural study of the chromosomal crossing-over resolution by the progeroid syndrome helicases
Project/Area Number |
21770113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KITANO Ken 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40346309)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / ヘリカーゼ / ウェルナー症候群 / ブルーム症候群 / 三量体G タンパク質 / 阻害剤 / X線結晶構造解析 / RQCドメイン / HRDCドメイン / 三量体Gタンパク質 / X線 / 結晶構造解析 / ゲノム / 老化 |
Research Abstract |
Structural studies of the proteins that are associated with human accelerated-aging diseases and the proteins that function in the cell signaling pathway, have been performed. Three-dimensional structures of the “RQC domain of Werner syndrome WRN helicase in complex with double-stranded DNA”, “HRDC domain of Bloom syndrome BLM helicase”, and the “heterotrimeric G protein in complex with its specific inhibitor YM-254890” have been determined. These new structures offered insights into the field of biology and medicine.