Regulation of peroxisome matrix protein import by ubiquitin modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMOTO Kanji  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20363319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞内小器官 / ユビキチン化 / タンパク質輸送 / 翻訳後修飾 / ペルオキシソーム
Research Abstract
Peroxisome, one of the intracellular organelle, includes various physiological functions and the deficiency causes fetal genetic diseases in human. This study clarified that import of peroxisomal matrix proteins into peroxisomes, the most important process in peroxisome biogenesis, is elaborately regulated by unique ubiquitin modification of Pex5p, a cytosolic receptor of peroxisome targeting signal type-1.