NMR structural analysis for the whole structure of human general transcription factor, TFIIE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masahiko  Yokohama City University, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (60448686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造生物学 / 転写 / 遺伝子発現 / 立体構造 / NMR / タンパク質
Research Abstract
This study was the NMR structural analysis for the whole structure of human TFIIE, a member of the general transcription factors, needed for the initiation of transcription for protein coding genes. Human TFIIE is a heterodimer, consisting of an alpha and a beta subunit. Although the tendency to aggregate besides the high molecular weight (~80kDa) made the structural analysis difficult, full use of the latest NMR technologies enabled to gain structural information on three functional domains, identify widely existing intrinsically disordered regions and reveal the dynamics.