Project/Area Number |
21770123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Yuichiro University of Hyogo, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (10423899)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAGUCHI Masao 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞小器官 / タンパク質膜透過 / 膜タンパク質 / 小胞体 / トランスロコン / シグナル配列 / 膜トポロジー / 生体膜 / オルガネラ |
Research Abstract |
Secretory proteins, lumenal, and membrane proteins on the secretory pathway are translocated across and integrated into the membrane via the protein-conducting channel (translocon) in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Our analyses of the ER translocon showed the follows. (1) One translocon can provide unexpectedly extensive hydrophilic pathway capable of at least two polypeptide chains. (2) 60-residue downstream positively charged residues retrieve a marginally hydrophobic segment from lumen into the membrane. (3) N-glycosylation at a specific position of a translocating chain facilitates its translocation.