Dynamic behavior analysis of membrane molecules in glycolipid enriched membrane microdomain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KABAYAMA Kazuya  Tokai University, 糖鎖科学研究所, 准教授 (00399974)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖脂質 / 糖鎖 / マイクロドメイン / 膜受容体 / イメージング / 生細胞イメージング / 成長因子受容体 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
Membrane lateral heterogeneity is accepted as a requirement for the function of biological membranes, and the notion of "raft/microdomain" gives specificity to this concept. In this study, measurement of the lateral diffusion of IR was performed by fitting analysis to fluorescence recovery curves and trace analysis to individual fluorescent spots, which provided diffusion coefficient (D). It shows us how fast membrane molecules are diffusing at the change of membrane environment such as before and after stimulation by cholesterol depression. We will utilize these techniques for the lateral diffusion analysis of membrane receptor in another assay conditions, such as treatment of glycosphingolipid (GSL) inhibitor, use of GSL deficient cells or of pathologic samples.