Elucidation of dynamics and function of an iPS cell reprogramming factor Sox2 from the view point of an intrinsically disordered protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団 (2010)
Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUGASE Kenji  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主席研究員 (00300822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子認識及び相互作用 / 分子認識および相互作用
Research Abstract
NMR relaxation dispersion studies revealed that Sox2 fluctuates when it is free in solution, in particular the N-terminal helix α1 and the regions contacting the helixα1 are unfolded with a population of 2%. In contrast, no relaxation dispersion was observed for Sox2 in the bound form, indicating that Sox is stable in the bound form on μs-ms timescales. Since the helix α1 binds directly to DNA, the fluctuation observed for the free form is supposed to be important for non-specific binding to DNA.