Effect of exosome-associated gangliosides on the assembly of amyloid-β protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2010)
National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG (2009)
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA Kohei  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (80415546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖質 / ガングリオシド / アルツハイマー病 / エクソソーム
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease is pathologically featured by extraneuronal deposition of amyloid fibrils, which are composed of amyloid-β protein (Aβ). However, it still remains to be clarified how soluble monomeric Aβ assemble into fibrils. In the present study, we found that ganglioside GM1 is release from mouse primary cortical neurons, in the association with exosome. Furthermore, the exosome-associated GM1 accelerated the assembly of synthetic Aβ in vitro.