Analysis of the molecular mechanism of autophagosome formation from the viewpoint of lipid molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Keisuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質 / タンパク質 / オートファジー / タンパク質分解 / スフィンゴ / スフィンゴ脂質 / オートファゴソーム / 脂肪酸 / 酵母 / 液胞
Research Abstract
In autophagy, sequestration of cytoplasmic contents by a newly formed double-membrane structure called the autophagosome is the most fundamental process. Lipid composition of the autophagosome is still largely unknown ; but form electron microscopic analyses, it has been speculated that the autophagosome is rich in some unusual lipids such as sphingolipids. In this study, we discovered that sphingolipid synthesis is required for proper progression of autophagy. We also suggested that inositolphosphoryl ceramide is involved in autophagy among several sphingolipid species in yeast. We next tried to reveal the process in which sphingolid is actually involved. Two ubiquitin-like conjugating reactions are essential for autophagy. Sphingolipid was not essential for these reactions. Sphingolipid synthesis was not required for the construction of the PAS a peri-vacuolar structure where autophagy-related proteins assemble, either. Maturation of vacuolar hydrolytic enzymes was not affected by inhibiting sphingolipid synthesis. Sphingolipid is considered to be involved in other processes in autophagy.