analysis of lysophospholipid signaling in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Kotaro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (20534481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / 受容体 / 産生酵素 / ゼブラフィッシュ / リゾリン脂質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is clarifying the molecular machinery of lysophospholipid signaling using zebrafish. We first modified several vectors using gal4-UAS system and transposon (tol2) to facilitate making transgenic lines. Using this vectors, we succeeded in establishing several transgenic lines. These are useful tools to elucidate the timing and the place in which lysophospholipid signaling functions. We succeeded in discovering several genes involved in some organogenesis. Zebrafish is considered as the lowest model organisms which possesses lysophospholipid signaling related genes. Our study shows that zebafish as a useful model organisms to elucidate the lysophospholipid signaling in vivo.