Isozyme-specific activation and its physiological function of PIP5K, an enzyme involved in lipid-signaling.
Project/Area Number |
21770132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKOSHI Yuji University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (30415286)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / リン脂質 / Gタンパク質 / アイソザイム / 脂質性シグナル伝達 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / リン脂質代謝 |
Research Abstract |
The phospholipid kinase PIP5K plays important roles in a wide variety of cellular functions through its product PIP2, the pleiotropic lipid messenger. To date, three mammalian PIP5K isozymes, α, β and γ have been identified. Previously, we have identified the small GTPase Arf6 as the direct activator of PIP5K. In the present study, we examined isozyme-specific activation of PIP5K by Arf6 and demonstrated that the activation of PIP5Kγ by Arf6 is regulated through the N-terminal mediated 'intra-molecular masking' of PIP5Kγ.