Structural and biochemical analysis of Sec translocon machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAZAKI Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (80436716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 膜透過 / 膜タンパク質 / 膜組込 / トランスロコン / Sec / 構造解析 / 構造生物学 / 蛋白質 / トランスコロン / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
Transport of proteins across membranes is one of the fundamental and essential cellular activities in all organisms. We solved the first 3D structure of a membrane component SecDF, which plays an important role in efficient translocation of newly synthesized proteins across the membrane in bacteria. From the structural features and functional analyses, we proposed that SecDF functions as a membrane-integrated chaperone, which drives movement of proteins without using a major currency, ATP, of energy, but with remarkable cycles of conformational changes, powered by a proton H+ion) gradient across the membrane. Our model of the SecDF function has been verified by a series of biochemical and biophysical approaches. This research uncovers a new, atomic-level principle that underlies the cellular protein delivery systems in particular and biological mechanisms of active transport in general, by which cells acquire or dispose not only macromolecules but also ions, drugs and nutrients.