Analysis of epigenetic regulation of cone opsin expression by COUP-TF nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinya  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (80333558)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜 / 核内受容体 / オプシン
Research Abstract
Previously we demonstrated that COUP-TF nuclear receptors contribute to the establishment of dorso-ventral expression pattern of cone opsins in mouse retina. In this study I'd like to clarify the mechanism of this regulation by focusing on epigenetic mechanism. I analyzed DNA methylation status of dorsal- and ventral-region of mouse retina, or DNA methylation and histone modification status in retinoblastoma cell line in which endogenous COUP-TFs were knocked down by shRNA. However, significant correlation between COUP-TFs expression and these epigenetic status has not been seen yet. On the other hand, I identified TRbeta2 regulating genomic region in human red opsin gene and found that COUP-TFs show the different effect on TRbeta2-mediated activation in this genomic region between human and mouse genome. Furthermore, I found that Brg1, a chromatin remodeling factor, activates blue opsin gene expression and COUP-TFs suppress this Brg1-mediated activation. These results suggest that COUP-TFs regulate cone opsin expression in retina through interaction of these factors, which establishes each animal specific cone opsin expression pattern.