Imaging analysis of stress signaling and spatio-temporal dynamics of MAPKKK activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Taichiro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70396886)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス応答 / キナーゼ / イメージング / ストレス / FRET
Research Abstract
(1) Automated FRET analysis system was established by which intracellular MAPK activity from more than 1,000 cells can be imaged simultaneously in real-time. (2) By administrating MAPK activity FRET reporter to subcellular components, spatial distribution of stress-activated MAPK activity was determined. I found that ribotoxic stress, UV, hyperosmotic stress, and interleukin-1 induces p38 MAPK activation in cytoplasm. (3) Before this study, individual cellular response in mammalian cells has been not well understood because of the lack of the tools to determine individual cellular response with a good quantitativity. Using automated FRET system and MAPK activity indicator, I identified that ribotoxic stress response in individual cell was similar to average response of cell population at any doses applied.