Studies on regulation of transport vesicle budding from endoplasmic reticulum by the calcium-binding protein ALG-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hideki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
Research Collaborator MAKI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
WADA Ikuo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40182969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 小胞輸送 / カルシウム / COPII 小胞 / タンパク質問相互作用 / 蛍光イメージング / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質間相互作用 / COPII小胞 / アネキシン / FRAP / カルシウム結合タンパク / 小胞体 / ALG-2
Research Abstract
Sec31A is an outer component of COPII coat of endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-to-Golgi transport vesicles. We previously found that the penta-EF-hand protein ALG-2 calcium-dependently interacts with Sec31A. In this study, we first narrowed the Sec31A region responsible for ALG-2 binding to 13 amino acids. Next, fluorescence recovery after photobreaching analysis revealed that the ALG-2 binding region constitutes a high affinity binding site of Sec31A for the ER membrane. Finally, the calcium/phospholipid binding protein annexin All was identified as a recruiting protein to the budding site of COPII by the adaptor function of ALG-2.