Identification of genes involved in transport of GPI-anchored proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Morihisa  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (30532056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / タンパク質輸送 / 糖鎖 / 翻訳後修飾 / 細胞内輸送 / 糖脂質 / GPIアンカー / GPIアンカー型タンパク質
Research Abstract
Glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchoring of proteins is a post-translational modification occurring in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Here, we established mutant cell lines that were selectively defective in transport of GPI-anchored proteins from the ER to the Golgi. We identified a responsible gene, designated PGAP5 (post-GPI-attachment to proteins 5). PGAP5 catalyzed the remodeling of the glycan moiety on GPI-APs. Our data demonstrate that GPI glycan acts as an ER-exit signal and suggest that glycan remodeling mediated by PGAP5 regulates GPI-AP transport in the early secretory pathway