Structural basis for recognition of extracellular matrix remodeling by cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20311756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 分子認識 / ミグナル伝達
Research Abstract
CD44 is a cell surface receptor for hyaluronan and is implicated in cancer invasion and metastasis. Proteolytic cleavage of CD44 plays a critical role in the migration of cancer cells and is regulated by factors present in the tumor microenvironment, such as hyaluronan oligosaccharides and epidermal growth factor. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the proteolytic cleavage on membranes remain poorly understood. In this study, we demonstrated that cholesterol depletion with methyl-・-cyclodextrin, which disintegrates membrane lipid rafts, enhances CD44 shedding mediated by a disintegrin and metalloproteinase 10(ADAM10), and that cholesterol depletion disorderes CD44 localization to the lipid raft. We also evaluated the effect of long-term cholesterol reduction using a statin agent, and demonstrated that statin enhances CD44 shedding and suppresses cancer cell migration on a hyaluronan-coated substrate. Our results indicate that membrane lipid organization regulates CD44 shedding, and propose a possible molecular mechanism by which cholesterol reduction might be effective for preventing and treating the cancer progression.