Signaling pathway of Xenopus egg activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tetsushi  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環遺伝子実験センター, 技術専門職員 (40379483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that Src tyrosine kinase plays an important role in the Xenopus egg activation. However, the molecular mechanism of egg activation is still unclear. Here, we investigated the activation mechanism and the physiological function of Src kinase in Xenopus egg fertilization. Biochemical and immunochemical analyses have revealed the involvement of heterotrimeric G proteins in sperm-induced Src activation. Moreover, we analyzed hnRNP K protein, which is known as a substrate of Src kinase in Xenopus egg fertilization. Our molecular biological and biochemical analyses showed that the hnRNP K binds to specific mRNAs in unfertilized egg, and that Src-mediated tyrosine phosphorylation acts as a trigger for their dissociation at egg activation.