Analysis of protein kinases relating to glucotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Noriyuki  Kagawa University, 農学部, 准教授 (90346635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖毒性 / プロテインキナーゼ / CaMKIV / マルチPK抗体 / 2型糖尿病 / Calpain
Research Abstract
Glucotoxicity is a critical component of the pathophysiology of type 2 diabetes mellitus ; however, the molecular mechanisms of glucotoxicity are still not fully understood. In this study, we analyzed the protein kinase that correlated with insulin synthesis in INS-1 cells under glucotoxic conditions. When expression patterns of protein kinases in INS-1 cells were analyzed by Western blotting with Multi-PK antibodies, a kinase of 63 kd was significantly reduced concomitant with the decrease of insulin secretion under glucotoxic conditions. Judging from the molecular size of a native kinase/cyanogen bromide fragment and pI value, the 63-kd protein kinase was deduced to be CaMKIV. The decreased CaMKIV levels under glucotoxic conditions recovered to original levels after changing the medium to a normal glucose concentration. Recombinant CaMKIV was degraded in a Ca^<2+>-dependent manner by incubation with cell lysates from INS-1 cells under glucotoxic conditions, and degradation was protected by calpain inhibitor. Furthermore, CaMKIV was reduced in the pancreatic islets of diabetic Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima fatty rats, whereas that of nondiabetic Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka rats was not. This study suggests that the abnormal regulation of CaMKIV is a component of β-cell dysfunction caused by high glucose.