The roles of glycosphingolipids in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Satoshi  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (10399975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 出芽酵母 / 糖転移酵素 / 出芽酵素
Research Abstract
In this study, to clarify the involvement of glycosphingolipid (GSL) in dynamics of plasma membrane proteins, a series of mutants of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae in GSLs biosynthesis was analyzed by fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP). FRAP is a technique to study protein mobility in living cells by measuring the rate of fluorescence recovery at a bleached region. By this analysis, I found that the mobile fraction of Hxt1-EGFP in Δsur2Δcsg1Δcsh1 mutant remarkably decreased. Moreover, the diffusion time of Hxt1-EGFP in the mutant was slow. These results indicate that both the extension of glycan moieties of GSL and the hydroxylation of C4-sphingoid long chain base are necessary to maintain the rate of lateral diffusion of Hxt1-EGFP at the plasma membrane.