Regulation of receptor trafficking and cytoskeleton by Arf small G proteins and their effectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 講師 (10294448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 膜輸送 / 細胞骨格 / エンドサイトーシス / ホスホリパーゼA1 / Arf G protein / Rab G protein / WAVE複合体
Research Abstract
ASAP1 and FIP3 are effectors and/or regulators of Arf and Rab small G proteins. In this study, the possibility that they are involved in actin cytoskeleton regulation and endocytosis of growth factor receptor was evaluated. For the purpose of this, circular dorsal ruffles formation and PDGF receptor endocytosis was used as a model system. ASAP1 has been proposed to be a negative regulator for CDR formation because its overexpression down -regulates CDR formation. In this work, FI P3, which is an ASAP1-interacting protein, was identified as a positive regulator for CDR formation and PDGF endocytosis. Some of Arf and Rab proteins were localized in CDRs. Taken together, FIP3 may play a role in a crosstalk between actin remodeling and receptor endocytosis as one of key molecules.