Structural change and function of ClpB chaperone disaggregase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yo-hei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40411839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素の触媒機構 / 分子シャペロン / 凝集体 / 脱凝集 / ClpB / AAA / DnaK
Research Abstract
ClpB can rescue the aggregated proteins(disaggregation). When the motion of N domain was restricted by the disulfide bond, the disaggregation activity of ClpB reduced. We found that the cause is in the threading-through process following the substrate-binding process. Moreover, we made two ClpB mutants in which two or six adjacent subunits of ClpB hexamer were cross-linked by the disulfide bond(s). Using these mutants, we found that the efficient disaggregation by ClpB required the moderate dissociation/association of the hexamer.