Biochemical analysis of mammalian clock proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Masato  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, システムバイオロジー研究プロジェクト, 研究員 (50432232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords概日時計 / 温度補償性 / リン酸化反応 / 酵素基質相互作用 / CKIε/δ / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質大量発現 / CKIε / δ
Research Abstract
The fundamental properties of circadian clocks, such like temperature compensation and nonlinearity, has not been understood. We focus on molecular properties of clock proteins in order to elucidate molecular mechanisms for these properties. The interaction between CKIε and PER-peptide is altered in accordance with phosphorylation states of PER-peptide. These results suggest that the interaction with PERIOD and the enzymatic activity of CKIε are the key processes defining the fundamental properties of the mammalian circadian clock.