Investigation about the behavior of supramolecular complex in cell membrane : mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hajime  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50447190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子モーター / イメージング / バクテリア / 一分子計測 / イオン
Research Abstract
Expression systems for GFP-FliN, FliM-GFP, and GFP-FliG were constructed, and the functional incorporation was confirmed. In a fluorescently labeled motor by GFP, the recovery of fluorescence after photobleaching by the evanescent light was observed. This is the first evidence for the exchange of rotor components in a functioning bacterial flagellar motor. The rotation of motors of individual E. coli cells by combining a high-speed camera and the bead assay method. From this experiment, it was showed that the switching of two different motors on a cell is controlled coordinatedly by an intracellular signal protein, phosphorylated CheY. From these results, wave-like propagation model of intracellular signal was proposed.