Nano-scale analysis and computational fluid mechanics of the flow on the surface of tracheal lumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hironori  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70518240)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Takuji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (20313728)
ISHIKAWA Takashi  ポールシェラ研究所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊毛・鞭毛 / 気管 / ダイニン / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー法 / 数値シミュレーション / 気管上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Mucociliary clearance on the surface of the tracheal lumen is an important component of lung defense against viruses and bacteria. We analyzed the detail of ciliary movement with high spatial precision by labeling the ciliary tip using quantum dots, and axonemal structure by cryo-electron tomography. We revealed the overall directional flow from the lungs to the oropharynx on tracheal lumen by effective ciliary motion with the asymmetric axonemal structure. Moreover, we discovered that collective swimming of microorganisms is the most energy-efficient way of moving. And also, we developed new program code and GPGPU computational system to analyze the fluid flow mechanism on the surface of tracheal lumen.