Investigation of translation regulation by quantification of mRNA and corresponding protein in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Kohki  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (20455398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / mRNA / 翻訳 / 蛍光イメージング / 生細胞 / ストレス顆粒
Research Abstract
In this study, the translation regulation was investigated by the quantitative imaging of endogenous mRNA and protein in living cells. By quantifying GFP mRNA and its corresponding protein, GFP in the same cell, I observed a considerable cell-to-cell variation in translation activity. Furthermore, the mRNA dynamics analyzed in stressed cells indicated that the translation repression was maintained by harboring endogenous mRNA in stress-induced granules.