Structural analysis of novel type 6 secretion apparatus proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Shuji  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50376951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラム陰性菌 / 分泌装置 / バクテリオファージ / 構造解析 / T6SS / βヘリックス / VgrG
Research Abstract
To determine the crystal structure of VgrG protein of Type 6 secresion apparatus from E. coli O157 and E. coli CFT073, over-expression vectors for both full-length and C-terminal domain of VgrG were constructed. We succeeded in establish the purification methods for VgrG from E. coli O157. Purified protein was treated with trypsin to get stable VgrG1^M467-his. This VgrG1^M467-his was examined thousands of crystallization condition. One of the conditions gave nice crystal formation for structure determination. Now we are trying get isomorphous heavy atom derivatives for phase determination. Moreover, we are going to establish other VgrG purification strategy.