Development of 2-step excitation transient grating method, and elucidation of photo-reaction mechanism and control of signal transferring protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Keiichi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90467001)
Research Collaborator SUDO Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10452202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光受容タンパク質 / 過渡回折格子法 / 光受容蛋白質
Research Abstract
Sensory rhodopsin I from eubacterium Salinibacter ruber is the photo-censor for the bacterial photo-taxis. In this study the photo-reaction dynamics of this protein was studied by transient grating (TG) method. As the result, the presences of new photo-intermediates were identified in the photo-cycle of sensory rhodopsin I. In addition, the enthalpy differences of the intermediates were determined by TG method and we found that they are significantly affected by the binding and dissociation of chloride ion.