Analysis of interaction, ion transport and structural change in a stator complex of bacterial flagellar motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Yuki  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10452202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 分子モーター / イオン透過 / 相互作用 / 生物物理学 / 生化学 / 分光学 / べん毛モーター / 分光法
Research Abstract
Motile microorganisms, such as bacteria and archaea, sense and respond to extracellular stimuli by changing their swimming mode to migrate towards more favorite habitats. In this research, we analyzed interaction, ion transport and structural changes in a stator complex of the bacterial flagellar motor using biophysical techniques. By means of attenuated total reflection Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, we directly observed binding of Na^+ to carboxylates in the Pom/B complex, including the functionally essential residue Asp24 (Sudo et al.2009b, Biochemistry). We also demonstrated that Ala39-MotB and Cys31-PomB form part of the ion flux pathway (Sudo et al. 2009, Biophysics), and reported the crystal structure of C-terminal region of MotB (Kojima et al. 2009, Mol.Microbiol.). Moreover we found and characterized new receptor proteins (Suzuki et al. 2009, J.Mol.Biol., Sudo et al.2009a, Biochemistry, Yagasaki et al.2010, Biochemistry, Sudo et al. 2011, J.Biol.Chem.).