Characterization of the transient intermediate of the β2-microglobulin amyloid fibril using solution NMR techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kazumasa  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (10403015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / 生物物理 / 自己組織化 / アミロイド線維 / NMR
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify how β2-Microglobulin (β2m), associated with the dialysis-related amyloidosis, changes its conformation when the disease develops by using nuclear magnetic resonance. It has been believed that β2m forms amyloid fibril through a partially structured state. However, from the present data, we suggested that the partially structured state should be "activated" to be extensively unfolded state, in which the hydrophobic residues are exposed to associate with the seed.