Physical measurement of cell membrane by using novel optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomonobu  Osaka University, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (00375205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物物理 / ナノバイオ / フォトニック結晶 / 可視化 / 1分子計測
Research Abstract
In order to reveal mechanism of filopodia protrusion, we have developed a novel microscopy to detect nano structures like cekk membrane in real time with high contrast. Unfortunately, this development was not achieved for 2 year, however, done after the grant. Since the present developments have some trouble as above mentioned, we developed biological assay system to quantify the dynamics of myosin-X, which is responsible for filopodia protrusion (J Biol Chem., 285, 19605). Furthermore, we developed superresolution microscopy to observe the cell membrane with 90 nm and 80 ms spatial-temporal resolutions (Biophys.J., 99, L50-52).