Structure-function analysis of budding yeast cohesin complex involved in sister chromatid cohesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tatsuya  National Institute of Genetics, 分子遺伝研究部門, 助教 (50533155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造生物学 / X線構造解析 / 高速AFM姉妹染色体連結 / 蛋白質 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 生物物理 / 酵素反応 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / 染色体分配 / 姉妹染色分体接着 / タンパク質複合体 / 蛋白質立体構造 / ダイナミクス / コイルドコイル
Research Abstract
Cohesin complex is involved in holding replicated sister chromatids. Sister chromatid cohesion is conserved among eukaryotes and is required for faithful segregation of chromosomes. Cohesin complex is comprised of Smc proteins and non-Smc proteins. However, the structure-function relationship of this complex remains elusive. We have used high speed atomic force microscopy to visualize the cohesin complex. We could clearly see ATPase domain, coiled coil region and dimerization domain. We found that this domain organization is conserved among other Smc complexes and the stability of coiled coil region was observed.