Ligand recognition of intrinsically disordered protein revealed by a new single-molecule measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMAGATA Kiyoto  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90432492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変性蛋白質 / 一分子観察 / ダイナミクス / チトクロムc / フォールディング / 天然変性タンパク質 / 一分子蛍光観察 / 基質 / 一分子測定 / イメージング / 天然変性蛋白質
Research Abstract
We developed a new single-molecule fluorescence method to investigate folding and dynamics with functions of proteins including ligand-recognition of an intrinsically disordered protein. At first, to understand a physiological property of a denatured protein, we applied our method to obtain the fluorescence fluctuations of two denatured cytochrome c. The fluorescence traces show multiple conformations with the lifetime of ~100ms in denatured proteins. Second, we investigated ligand-binding kinetics of maltose binding protein at a single molecule level. The single-molecule data shows fluctuations between open and close conformations with ~100ms time scale in the absence of maltose. The comparison of its binding rate with the rate of the fluctuations suggests that the ligand-binding of this protein is explained by induced fit model. The application of our developed method to intrinsically disordered proteins will reveal their ligand-recognition process.