Analysis of hierarchical structure of proteins network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIKUBO Hironari  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20311128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線溶液散乱 / クラスリン被覆小胞輸送 / マルチドメイン蛋白質 / ドメイン再配置 / ドメイン配置構造
Research Abstract
Concerning signal transduction and intracellular vesicular traffic, multi-domain proteins comprised of several functional domains act a central role in the biological functions. In this work, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the hierarchical regulation involving multi-domain proteins, domain rearrangement of multi-domain proteins initiated by stimulating each domain, and intermolecular and intermolecular regulation associated with the domain rearrangement were examined by using x-ray scattering and dynamic light scattering. In the results, the multi-domain proteins of GGA involved in vesicular traffic and Ppr in a two component regulatory system exhibit intermolecular dissociation and association of their domains during their function expression, and the domain rearrangements are expected to regulate molecular events of protein ensembles involving the multi-domain proteins.