Ascertaining the indispensable rotor region for the rotation of F1-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FURUIKE Shou  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (60392875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1分子観察 / ATP合成酵素 / 回転トルク / 光学顕微鏡 / 回転分子モーター / トルク
Research Abstract
F1-ATPase(F_1) is an ATP-driven molecular rotary motor. The "axle-less F_1" that the rotor portion in the stator cylinder is truncated, can rotate in the correct direction. Motivated by this finding, we tried to determine the indispensable rotor region(s) for the F_1 rotation. The contrast mutant with the axle-less F_1, that has only the rotor portion in the stator cylinder, unexpectedly, rotated at>100 rotations/s. The rotor of F_1 may have no essential region (amino-acid sequence) to rotate itself.