Effect of hydration and cavity on protein dynamics studied by neutron scattering and simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 中性子 / シミュレーション / ダイナミクス / 生物物理 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that the protein internal dynamics is coupled with the dynamics of hydration water on protein surface and cavity in protein structure. This study will contribute not only bioscience but also food science because the decay of food is related with water and there is food processing by high pressure.