Molecular mechanisms of transcriptional regulation via histone acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Aya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (50436276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写 / クロマチン / ヒストン / アセチル化 / 発現調節
Research Abstract
To understand molecular mechanisms of transcriptional regulation via histone modifications, I have tried to identify the molecule(s) that is required for transcription from the chromatin template and have been focusing histone acetylation to analyze the relationship between histone modifications and transcriptional regulation. Using a purified in vitro transcription system, multiple chromatin transcription-enabling activities were identified in HeLa nuclear extract-derived fractions. Also, some of the acetylation-deficient mutants of histone H3 or H4 showed different transcription activity from the wild-type histone, suggesting that acetylation of the specific sites is important for transcriptional regulation.