Project/Area Number |
21770185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (2010) Kyoto University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Norihiko Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, 柳田ユニット, 研究員 (70514751)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 染色体分配 / 染色体凝縮 / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 染色体脱凝縮 / コンデンシン複合体 / リン酸化 / オーロラキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Chromosome condensation and segregation are essential phenomena for precise transmission of genome information from mother to daughter cells. In this study, we showed that the condensin complex, which is necessary for chromosome segregation, has continuous role on chromosomes throughout mitosis. Condensin is modified (phosphorylated) during mitosis, but the modification is removed when cells exit from mitosis to next phase (interphase). These results suggest that continuous role of condensin throughout mitosis and its modification changes are important for the stable transmission of genome information and progression of mitotic cells to next cell cycle.