The analysis of myogenic differentiation by gene clustering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 特別准教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロマチン / クロマチンリモデリング / ジーンクラスタリング / 細胞分化 / 高次クロマチン構造 / 骨格筋分化 / Brg1 / RNA factory
Research Abstract
During skeletal muscle differentiation, the myogenic determinant MyoD binds to target genes upon its induction, promoting activation of genes expressed early in the differentiation process through recruitment of SWI/SNF ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling enzymes. The molecular basis by which late expressed genes remain transcriptionally silent during the early stages of differentiation is not well understood. We show that the regulatory sequences, but not other regions of genes highly expressed at late times of myogenesis, are in close physical proximity in differentiating embryonic tissue as well as in differentiating culture cells, despite these genes being located on different chromosomes. Global analysis of interchromosomal interactions reveals frequent genome-wide associations specifically between genes that are highly expressed in skeletal muscle but only infrequent interactions between housekeeping genes or between the two different classes of genes.