Molecular mechanism of transcriptional regulation of ribosomal protein genes in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Koji  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40304159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリボソーム / 転写 / RNAポリメラーゼTT / 出芽酵母 / ヌクレオソーム / PTC(転写開始前複合体) / Hmo1 / RNAポリメラーゼII / PIC(転写開始前複合体) / HMO1
Research Abstract
Hmo1, a HMGB family protein of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, specifically binds to the promoters of ribosomal protein genes, and is involved in the transcriptional activation and determination of transcription start site for these promoters. Our analyses for the function and a binding site of Hmo1 on the RPS5 promoters revealed that Hmo1 and +1 nucleosome determine the 5'- and 3'-boudaries, respectively, , of a zone available for PIC assembly, thereby directing PIC assembly at a billogically relevant sote.