Gemone instability induced by non-coding RNA expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tetsushi  National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (60391851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / サイレンシング / RNA干渉 / 分裂酵母
Research Abstract
Cryptic transcripts transcribed from everywhere in eukaryotic chromosomes are rapidly degraded by RNA surveillance mechanisms before translation. Defects in RNA surveillance mechanisms result in aberrant accumulation of noncoding RNAs (ncRNAs) and genome instability. Conversely, how excessively transcribed ncRNAs affect genome stability and gene expression is not known. In this study, we developed an artificial ncRNA-expression system of the ura4^+ reporter gene in fission yeast. One of the strongest promoters, nmt1p, induced antisense RNA of the ura4^+ gene and ura4^+ gene silencing. The ncRNA-induced silencing did not associate with hinstone-H3K9 methylation or accumulation of heterochromatin protein, Swi6, at silenced locus. These results suggest that the ncRNA-induced silencing is regulated by different mechanisms from the heterochromatic silencing. However, interestingly, the RNAi machineries involved in heterochromatic silencing were required for not ncRNA-induced silencing but normal growth of cells excessively expressing ncRNAs. This study proposed that the RNAi mechanism contribute to the RNA surveillance and suppression of genome instability.