Experimental validation of the significance of and molecular mechanism for gene amplification phenomena
Project/Area Number |
21770194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takaaki 基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (20421365)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 生体機能利用 / 癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / ガン / 遺伝子進化 / 逆位反復配列 |
Research Abstract |
Gene amplification is involved in a variety of biological phenomena, including malignant progression, drug resistance, and gene evolution. However, details of the molecular mechanisms remain to be determined. Based on our findings of gene amplification system in yeast, we have obtained a clue to elucidate the mechanism for oncogene amplification. We also work on the construction of marker gene that sensitively detect the introduction of mutations involved in gene amplification.