Analysis of protein interaction networks by photo-cross-linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Aya  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 拡張遺伝暗号システム研究チーム, 特別研究員 (30469902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / 光クロスリンク / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
"The photo-cross-linking method" is the new technique that can stabilized protein complexes formed in living cells to isolate and analyze them. In this study, I identified the efficient positions to incorporate photo-cross-linkers in several protein-binding domains for the purpose of applying the photo-cross-linking method to the elucidation of the protein interaction networks.
Furthermore, I succeeded in the crystallographic study of the cross-linked protein complex.