Functional analysis of Rab33B in autophagy.
Project/Area Number |
21770198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Takashi Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (50373270)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | タンパク質分解 / 膜輸送 / オートファジー / Rab33 / ゴルジ体 / Atg16L |
Research Abstract |
The direct interaction of Rab33B, a regulator of membrane trafficking, with Atg16L1, an essential factor for autophagy, suggests involvement of Rab33B in the regulation of autophagy. Here, I identified OATL1, an uncharacterized TBC protein, as an inactivation factor of Rab33B and addressed the function of Rab33B in autophagy to inactivate Rab33B by OATL1. Overexpression of OATL1, which would inactivate endogenous Rab33B, delayed autophagosomal maturation in MEF cells. On the other hand, overexpression of active-form mutant of Rab33B also delayed autophagosomal maturation. These results indicate that Rab33B plays a role in the fusion between autophagosomes and lysosomes, a later process of autophagy.