Project/Area Number |
21770202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Hironori Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50303847)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
Cerebral cortex is developed particularly in mammals, and recent studies using slice culture, in vivo gene expression, knockout mice, and imaging system have elucidated the structure of neuronal circuit and developmental process in the cerebral cortex. Rho family small GTPases act as molecular switches in cells and regulate cytoskeleton to control cell migration and neurite outgrowth in cultured cells. However, their roles in the development of cerebral cortex have not yet well understood. In this study, we studied the role of RhoG in the developing mouse cerebral cortex and found that RhoG promoted neuronal progenitor cell proliferation.