A novel activity of HIV-1 Rev protein to remodel export RNPs in directing virus-specific RNA export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ichiro  Kyoto University, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (00467432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA核外輸送 / mRNAスプライシング / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / HIV-1 / Revタンパク質 / RNP / スプライシング / mRNA前駆体スプライシング
Research Abstract
HIV-1 Rev protein induces export of singly spliced HIV-1 transcript (4kb-RNA) that is normally retained in the nucleus. However, how 4kb-RNA is exported is not well understood, since such a transcript should have possibility of utilizing CRM1-dependent or TAP-dependent export, or both. To understand the export mechanism, we generated model RNA substrates that recapitulated the situation of export of 4kb-RNA in Xenopus oocytes, and investigated the action of Rev in detail. We found that such model RNA substrates utilized exclusively CRM1-dependent export pathway in the presence of Rev. Most importantly, this commitment to a single RNA export pathway is achieved by Rev's ability not only to induce CRM1-dependent export but also to suppress TAP-dependent export.